Privacy Policy

Last updated: 14 August 2020

The Loft Group includes Loft Group Limited, Loft Digital Limited and Loft Digital Czech s.r.o.

This Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) (together with any other of our terms and conditions, and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide, will be processed by us. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We will only use your personal data in the manner set out in this Policy and in a way that is fair to you. We will only collect personal data where it is necessary for us to do so and where it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

Topics

Who we are

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Regulations”), the data controller is Loft Digital Limited.

Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is 6273936, registered under Penrose House, 67 Hightown Road, Banbury, Oxfordshire OX16 9BE.

We will refer to Loft Digital Limited as (“Loft”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) which operates http://www.weareloft.com, the “Site”.

The users of our Site and other business or personal contacts that we deal with as customers or suppliers are referred to as “you” or “your”.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide, or that is collected from you as part of our usual business, marketing and/or accessing our Site.

The majority of the data that we collect and store will be business data relating to the customer that we are providing services for. However, as part of our business and marketing processes, we will be collecting and using limited personal data to include customers’ names, email addresses, addresses and mobile phone numbers (where applicable).

We use such personal information only for provision of our services and to ensure that we keep in touch with our customer base with targeted emails and marketing content. We are aware that customers and suppliers will also be accessing our Site and by accessing the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information from you when you:

  • use our Site (in the form of “traffic data”),
  • complete our online contact form,
  • complete our online newsletter signup form,
  • request a quotation and/or show an interest in our services;
  • contract with us.

While using our Site and undertaking business with us with the view to using our services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, telephone number, company name, company address, job title (“Personal Information”).

We collect information about you when you register with us, for example, by signing up for email updates. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete a survey, provide feedback, participate in a competition, or submit a form asking us to contact you. Site usage information is collected using cookies. You can find further information on the cookies we use here.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to manage your account, and if you have agreed, to email you news and details of Loft Group products and services that we think may be of interest to you. We also use your information collected from the Site to personalise your repeat visits to our Site.

  • We will also use your information in the following ways:
  • To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To deal with our suppliers.
  • To provide you with billing information concerning the Loft Group.
  • To manage the Site, detect fraud or Site abuses, send you information relevant to the Site, and in case we have any queries.
  • To send you information relevant to the Site and in case we have any queries.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us.
  • To notify you about changes to our business.
  • To provide you with information about services or events we offer that we feel may be of interest to you.
  • We also need to use your contact details and other information for any aspect of the Site (including, without limitation, providing customer support, preventing or investigating prohibited activity, enforcing our terms and conditions, and verifying information).

To do this, we need to share your personal information with other Loft Group companies. This is because Loft Group companies work together on all aspects of our business on a day-to-day basis. If you would prefer us not to do this, please contact us using the details given below, so that we can remove your personal information from our systems.

Marketing

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside the Loft Group.

We would like to send you information about Loft Group products, services and/or career opportunities that may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt-out at a later date.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. Upon joining our mailing lists, you will be asked to acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. For further information regarding this, please visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the Loft Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe from our mailing list:

What are your data protection rights?

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. From time to time we may ask you to confirm your details with us to ensure the records we have are up to date.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions. Note, where there is a statutory reason for holding that data, we will not be able to erase it.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

To invoke any of the above rights, please use the contact links below.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the Site, to compile statistical reports on Site activity and for functional operation of the Site.

We will store the following cookies within your browser:

Cookie Name Expiration Description Owner Type
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users. Google Analytics Non-necessary
_gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users. Google Analytics Non-necessary
_gat 1 minute Used to improve Site performance. Google Analytics Non-necessary
uncode_privacy[consent_types] 1 year Used by Uncode to record user’s consent type Uncode Necessary
cookie_notice_accepted 1 month Used to record whether user has accepted cookie policy Loft Necessary
__cfduid 30 days Used to detect malicious visitors to the Site. It may be placed on your device to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. Cloudflare Necessary

For further information on Google Analytics cookies visit this link.

For further information about cookies in general, visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our Site features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our Site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this Site, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

When we share your information

We may disclose your information to relevant third parties in certain circumstances, but we will not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information.

We may share your information with any group companies of ours so that they can provide you with information about our products and services available from them.

Other than reasons as set out in this Policy, we will not sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We use industry-standard security and firewalls on our servers.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted from your device to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Only authorised personnel have access to your information.

We keep all of your information secure by taking appropriate and proportionate technical and organisational measures against unlawful disclosure, damage or destruction of your data. These measures have been identified through conducting a risk assessment and management processes.

Transfers of Data in Europe

Data protection legislation is harmonised throughout the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) which comprises the EU member states, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. Countries outside the EEA do not generally have the same level of protection for personal information as those within the EEA. We may need to transfer your data in Europe when dealing with you and our agents.

We may in very limited circumstances need to transfer data out of the EEA if you are resident out of this area and we will ensure we do all we can to ensure your personal data is kept secure. In such circumstances, we will treat all data as though it originated in the EEA.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. The date this privacy notice was last updated is given at the top of this page.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

  • Email [email protected]
  • or write to us at: Data Protection Manager, Loft Digital Limited, Penrose House, 67 Hightown Road, Banbury, Oxfordshire OX16 9BE, UK